+91 9967369602 services@packso.in
"We are currently upgrading our website for a better experience, looking forward to your valuable feedback. For more information Contact us Call: +91 9967 3696 02 , Email: services@packso.in "

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy policy applies to whom

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices with respect to information collected through our website, applications, and any other online service that links to this Privacy Policy. PackSo Technology Private Limited (herein referred to as PackSo, we, our, us) is concerned with the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as You, Your, Yourself, User) that frequent our website www.packso.in (herein referred to as Website, platform), our applications and/ or use our products and services. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website or any of our applications. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal and or business information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your requirements, and to customize our website to make your experience safer and easier.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include your computer browser information, and your IP address. If you are interested in any of our products/ services, we need additional information to give you the right solution and then to get in touch with you.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit /debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date, your bank details and/ or other payment instrument details , purchase order details and tracking information from cheques or demand drafts.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback to enquire on the Website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems into a file specific to you, as permitted by law.

We collect personally identifiable and or business information (email address, name, phone number, company name, nature of business etc.) from you when you enquire about any of our products/ services. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

3. How do we use the information that we collect

The following are the purposes of collecting the Information:
i. For the verification of your identity, requirement, registration and to provide customized services.
ii. To send you required quotes, availability, delivery timelines, offer terms and conditions and other information as required for doing business transaction.
iii. For facilitating the services offered/available on the site.
iv. For advertising, marketing, displaying, sending communications, customized mailers etc.
v. For enabling communication with the users of the site, so that the users may fetch maximum business opportunities.
vi. For generating business enquires and trade leads.
Please get in touch with us at the below email address in case you would like to object to any purpose of data collection. However, please note that if you object or withdraw consent to collect data as above, we may discontinue providing you with services through our site and other applications.

We use personal and business information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use this information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use the information provided by you to assist us in handling and fulfilling orders, enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection

4. Representation

You hereby represent to PackSo that the information you provide to PackSo from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to PackSo.
Your providing the information to PackSo and PackSo’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

5. Cookies

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of the site. We also use cookies to recognize your browser software and to provide features such as recommendations and personalization.

Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through the site, including social media sites, may also use cookies or similar tools, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and the practices followed by them. We do not control the practices of third parties and their privacy policies govern their interactions with you.

6. Force Majeure

Under no circumstances shall PackSo be held liable for any delay or failure or disruption of the content or services delivered through the Platform resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces or causes beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation, Internet failures, computer, telecommunications or any other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strikes, labor disputes, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, shortages of labor or materials, fires, flood, storms, explosions, pandemic, acts of God, war, governmental actions, orders of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals or non-performance of third parties.

7. Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the services provided by PackSo on or through the platform are provided “as is”, “as available” and “with all faults”, and PackSo hereby expressly disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to, any warranties of condition, quality, durability, performance, accuracy, reliability, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. All such warranties, representations, conditions, and undertakings are hereby excluded.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, PackSo makes no representations or warranties about the validity, accuracy, correctness, reliability, quality, stability, completeness or correctness of any information provided on or through the platform; PackSo does not represent or warrant that the manufacture, importation, export, distribution, offer, display, purchase, sale and/or use of products or services offered or displayed on the platform does not violate any third party rights; and PackSo makes no representations or warranties of any kind concerning any product or service offered or displayed on the platform.

8. Children's privacy policy

The website and their contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and we do not intend to sell any of our products or services to minors. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our site. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us at the email ID mentioned below to remove the information.

9. Password security

We employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access to the website, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information we hold. For registered users of the website, your registration information and account information (if any) can be viewed and edited through your account, which is protected by a password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If you share a computer with others, you should not choose to save your login information (e.g., user id and password) on that shared computer. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session. No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect the information, we hold for you, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

10. Jurisdiction

These websites and applications are published by PackSo Technology Pvt Ltd. and are governed by all laws applicable within the territory of India including the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. By using the Sites, you are agreeing to the terms of the privacy policy thereby consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Mumbai, India, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Sites or the privacy policy.

11. Grievances

If You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of PackSo's Terms of use, please contact the designated grievance officer (We can change the details and grievance officer from time to time) under Information Technology Act, 2000 using the details below:
E-mail: mudit.gupta@packso.in
Postal address: PackSo Technology Private Limited, Dhanashree Apartment,
A 303, Plot No 31, Sector 8, Charkop , Kandivalli (West) ,
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India -400067